Thursday, May 31, 2007

Start Snitching Lives

Sorry I had to ghost like that with no warning. I didn't mean to leave y'all hanging but life comes at you like that sometimes.

I should be picking up the pace shortly.
Did any rappers die while I was gone?
Fill me in on what happened on the Intertubes.

I heard the White Christian male power structure is under attack, so tread carefully y'all.

Sunday, May 13, 2007

Au Revoir: The Shield Season Finale From France

As I explained before The Shield plays two episodes at a time in France
, so while America just aired Episode 6 of Season 6, France just finished the 10 episode season.

All you "Jack Bauer" fanboys need to jump off the sinking ship of "24" and get on some "Shield." Our 6th season is great and our 7th will be even better.

May God bless Shawn Ryan, Michael Chiklis and the French for the joy they brought to my life this spring.

Season 6:

Episode 7 (5/15) Link

Episode 8 (5/22) Link

Episode 9 (5/29) Link

Episode 10: (6/5) Link

You will need uTorrent and a high-speed Internet connection to enjoy these episodes.

Don't tell the Interwebs where you got your supply from...

Saturday, May 12, 2007

Snitch of the Week: 5/6 - 5/12 (

You knew this was going to happen sooner than later, Princess Jailbait aka Danah, the girl who cost Akorn his Verizon endorsement deal got her MySpace page blown up by (good-looking to DR on the e-mail.)

  • On her page she posted a picture from the night of the controversial event, and the caption says, "girls nite out! best time!!" Not quite the way she described the evening to the Trinidad Express.
Her MySpace page is now set to private and lists her age at 19.
When will these kiddies learn that MySpace is not your friend?

Sandra Rose put more of her MySpace page on blast.

"Black Girl Lost" for real.

How much you want to bet her father makes her memorize the Bible and has her ass in a nunnery by the end of the summer?

For its shameless gossip and underage spot blowing, is the Snitch of the Week.

Friday, May 11, 2007

Fun With Free Speech: Part 67896

The new Don Imus' are Opie and Anthony on XM Satellite Radio, who are catching a bunch of shit for discussing the rape of Condi Rice and some other corny ass white shock jock nonsense.

Peep it,

Let's see how rap gets blamed for this one...

I'm no fan of Condi, in fact I kind of hate her, a lot, but much like the Imus/Rutgers debacle the issue for me is that this shit is corny. Who the fuck finds this funny? Or anything that Opie and Anthony does?

Is this a fire-worthy offense?


Wednesday, May 09, 2007

Free Akon!

(Trouble indeed...)

First off let's not get it twisted, I hate Akon.
He can't sing, he makes awful music and those Verizon commercials piss me off.

That being said, Akon got set the fuck up in Trinidad.

Anyone who is West Indian, knows West Indians or has even eaten a beef patty or some jerk chicken in their life knows that West Indian culture is as hyper-sexual as they come. Little West Indian girls learn how to wine upside down on their head while holding a Red Stripe shortly after their first baby steps.

Sad, but true.

So Akon has a show in Trinidad, has a contest, pulls a girl onstage and freak dances the shit out of her while everyone cheers with glee. Par for the Trinidadian course right?

Wrong, the girl turns out to be 14, the daughter of a pastor and the clip went up on YouTube.

Here's the video,

Looks like a normal Trinidadian show to me.
And here are some pictures that went with it.

(I think she's looking for her Bible.)

Poor little preacher's daughter. She sure looks scared.

The heat picked up and the cowards at Verizon dropped the sponsorship of his tour with Gwen Stefani and erased all his music from their catalog.

Akon also started kissing kneecaps and licking boots,

  • "I want to sincerely apologize for the embarrassment and any pain I've caused to the young woman who joined me onstage, her family and the Trinidad community for the events at my concert," Akon said.

First off he already did this to the super slore Tara Reid a while back, so his dancing style shouldn't be a surprise to Verizon. That's his M.O.

Secondly, Verizon knew he had a song called "Smack That" where he indicates how and where he will fuck women and a song called "I Wanna Fuck You" which details, well you can figure that one out.

Akon is not exactly Captain Subtlety.

Thirdly, the club was an 18+ club and he sings adult music which adults have the right to enjoy no matter how bad it is. Akon has to perform and run security and check ID cards?

I've been to parties in Trinidad. They don't check ID. You can look at the guest list, pick a name, say you are that person and get in.
I can do that and I'm a man. You think a girl who is damn near naked is going to have problems getting in a show in Trinidad?

Finally, look at the girl's father.

Your daughter wasn't tricked Pastor.
From this picture alone I can tell this man is the sort of self-righteous religious nut who is so out of touch he thinks that his hairstyle is popping and that his daughter's not a slore because she wears ankle length dresses at home.

If Akon has to take this fall and Paris Hilton, Phil Spector and R. Kelly all get off, I'm slapping somebody.

Sunday, May 06, 2007

Snitch of the Week: 4/29 - 5/5 (Ice T)

As a man who went from being a Crip, to singing "Cop Killer" to playing his own potential victim on Law and Order, it's safe to say that 50-year old Ice T has gone through a bit of change in his career. Let's not forget he was at the forefront of some of the earliest movements to censor Negroes saying bad things. "Cop Killer got him dropped from his label to which he responded,

  • "The song was written in character, and that "if you believe that I'm a cop killer, you believe David Bowie is an astronaut," in reference to Bowie's song Space Oddity."
So it was interesting to see Spine Mag link to this SOHH interview with the other Mr. T on snitching and how criminal codes are now becoming civilian codes.

For snitching on snitching, Ice T is the Snitch of the week.


In other snitch related videos, peep this man on the street feature with a mostly ignorant group of black people;

And Jon Stewart's own sarcastic take on it as well (Via Different Kitchen)

That Stooly P album is a straight classic. What y'all know about "I'm Tellin'?"

It'd be a lot funnier if black people didn't look so damn stupid.

Friday, May 04, 2007

White Folk Done Lost It!

I could barely keep up with their madness this week.

- First off,

Although I'll believe it when I see it, Paris Hilton is going to jail.

(That's hot)

Her mother, who should be proud of what she raised, had this to say,

  • As a city prosecutor said during closing arguments that Hilton deserved jail time, Hilton’s mother, Kathy, laughed. When the judge ruled, Kathy Hilton, then blurted out: “May I have your autograph?”

Sickening. That's the type of shit that starts a class war.
Who else but a privileged white woman would yell that shit out in a courtroom.

- How scary was the MSNBC Republican debate last night?

I know that shit didn't matter because more than half of these fuckers have no chance to be President, but it's scary to observe the symbolic and political aesthetic of the modern Republican party.

Ten old white men.
Anti-science, anti-gay, anti-abortion, pro-war and trying to get back to 1980 to perform fellatio on Ronald Reagan.
I don't think I've ever heard the words "God" and "Reagan" so much in one night.
Maybe Reagan is God? Or vice versa?

Dude really wasn't that great of a president.

The Democratic Party isn't exactly a rainbow but at least they have a few sprinkles here and there. I mean damn.

I'm starting to miss George Bush The First.

- Also, the NBA hates black people.

Also, Las Vegas says NBA, keep your niggas at home.

- White folks are trying to kill Obama.

- The NRA thinks that people on the terrorism watch list should be able to buy guns.
How gully are they to even say that shit in a post-Virginia Tech / post-post-9/11 world.

- The Sopranos snitched on the whole post-war disease of suburban consumption better than I've ever seen and Joey breaks it down for you all.

When are the other races going to step up to the plate and get their negative media shine back?!

Hispanics, Asians and Blacks, step it up please.

I like diversity in my hating.

Wednesday, May 02, 2007

New Spirit of Truth

This guy might quite possibly be the greatest preacher ever.
Apparently he has been tracked down and given a MySpace page.

If you somehow missed the Internet in the last year, here is his claim to fame,

Peep his newest video,

What's on your feeble ass mind?